Defeating sneaky defense tactics
[…] Contrary to Cumis’s argument, the existence of conflicting interests should be identified early in the proceedings so that it can be treated effectively before prejudice has occurred to either party. (Ibid.)

Then, in order to deal with this situation, the Cumis court required that once the carrier reserved rights to deny coverage, the carrier had to pay for independent counsel whose only obligation was to represent the insured. Three years after the Cumis decision, the California legislature enacted Civil Code section 2860 which requires a carrier to provide independent counsel to represent the insured when a conflict of interest arises. In subsection (b), it states that “. . . when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.”

The factual scenario set forth above is clearly one that would require a carrier to advise the insured of the right to independent counsel to be paid for at the carrier’s expense.