Immunities for California public entities and their employees
[…] (Calvillo-Silva v. Home Grocery (1988) 19 Cal.4th 714.)
  • Civil Code section 1714.2 establishes an employee’s immunity for administering cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
  • Civil Code section 1714.5 sets forth public entity and employee immunity for civil defense shelters and disaster service workers. (See also Gov. Code, § 8655-8660.)
  • Streets and Highway Code section 942.5 provides immunity of the county for closed roads under specific circumstances.
  • Streets and Highway Code section 954 establishes immunity of the county for dangerous condition on a stock trail.
  • Streets and Highway Code section 954.5(e) provides for governmental immunity for “the death of or injury to a vehicle owner, operator or passenger, or for damage to a vehicle or its contents, resulting from a dangerous condition on such highway” if the county (1) has terminated the maintenance of a county highway in the manner prescribed by law, (2) duly recorded its resolution to that effect, and (3) posted signs as required by statute, thereby giving notice to the public that the road is not being maintained.