Immunities for California public entities and their employees
[…] (Gov. Code, § 855.2.)
  • Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction. Moreover, a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is not liable for administering with due care the treatment prescribed for mental illness or addiction, unless the injury was proximately caused by negligence or a wrongful act of the public employee. (Gov. Code, § 855.8.)

In addition to the immunities listed in the Government Claims Act, there are certain statutory immunities that are provided outside the Government Claims Act.

  • California Vehicle Code section17004 provides that “[a] public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” (Veh. Code § 17004.)

However, a public entity can be held liable for accidents caused by the negligence of its employees when responding to a fire alarm or an emergency call in the line of duty.