Immunities for California public entities and their employees
[…] (Gov. Code, § 845.8.) Thus, the County and its employees were immune from liability when a female juvenile fell beneath a train and lost both of her legs during her attempted escape from custody. (Ladd v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal.4th 913, 920.)
  • Generally, a public entity is not liable for providing or failing to provide emergency services. (Gov. Code, §§ 8655-8660.) In addition, Health & Safety Code section 1799.107, which provides in pertinent part that: “(a) A qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services. (b) Neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.”
  • Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by the operation or nonoperation of official traffic control signals when controlled by an emergency vehicle in accordance with the provisions of Section 25258(a) of the Vehicle Code. (Gov. Code § 830.9.)