Getting the corporate incident report and witness statements
[…] If it can be shown that the attorney’s impressions and thoughts are not necessarily intertwined (i.e., the attorney recorded an interview which was transcribed), the qualified protection is susceptible to being lifted where a showing can be made that the plaintiff will be prejudiced or injustice will result if he or she does not get access to the interview.

Evidence Code 771

If it appears that disclosure of a witness statement or incident report appears unlikely after analysis of the applicability of the attorney-client and work-product privileges, Evidence Code section 771 may provide an alternate avenue to obtaining such materials. Section 771 provides: “(a) Subject to subdivision (c), if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of the adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning the matter shall be stricken…”

In Kerns Construction Co. v. Superior Court (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 405, the plaintiffs sued for personal injuries sustained in a gas explosion.