Getting the corporate incident report and witness statements
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.020, subds. (a)-(b); Hickman v. Taylor (1947) 329 U.S. 495.) Any writing that “reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories” is afforded absolute protection and not discoverable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).)

Work product that does not fall into this category is given qualified protection and is not discoverable “unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b).) Determination of good cause contemplates a balancing of the need for disclosure against the purpose served by the work-product doctrine. (National Steel Products Co. v. Superior Court (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 476, 490.)