General reference as an expedient alternative to arbitration or trial
[…] A decision to deny a motion to appoint a referee is not an appealable order. (J.H. Boyd Enterprises, Inc. v. Boyd (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 802, 804.) Instead it is reviewed by writ. (Id. at 811.)

Scope of referee’s appointment

The statutory basis for appointing a referee determines the scope of the reference and the referee’s powers are limited by the court order of appointment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 638; Cal. Rules of Court, rules 3.900-3.907.)

General reference

A general reference authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 638 permits the referee to handle the entire proceeding: case management, discovery, law and motion, summary judgment motions, settlement, and trial. (Ruisi v. Thieriot (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1208.) The referee can be appointed to: “hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision,” or to “ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc., § 638, subds. (a)-(b).) The court can issue its order; alternatively, the parties may submit Judicial Council Form ADR-110 for this purpose. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.902.)