Litigating the stalking case
[…] In addition, causes of action for liability against third parties should be vetted for the following claims:

Negligent HiringNegligent SupervisionNegligent RetentionNegligent SecurityPremises LiabilityTitle IXRatification of Stalker

Remedies/damages

In an action for stalking and related causes of action, a plaintiff is entitled to all economic and non-economic monetary damages available under the law. Civil Code section 1708.7(c) specifically states that “a person who commits the tort of stalking upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294.” (Civ. Code § 1708.7, subd. (c).)  Furthermore, equitable relief, such as an injunction, is also available. (Civ. Code § 1708.7, subd. (d).) These damages are “cumulative and in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.” (Civ. Code § 1708.7, subd. (e).)

Damages for emotional and psychological injuries should be sought in every stalking case. The psychological effects of being stalked or harassed can be traumatic, with life-long results.