Customize your arbitration by comparing arbitration provider rules
[…] If an arbitration is not being conducted pursuant to a court order, the arbitrator may not have the power to proceed to take evidence and issue an award if a party withdraws from participation in the arbitration, unless the parties have agreed to follow a provider’s rules.

The Rules of ADR Services 33(i), JAMS Rule 19(a), and AAA Commercial Rule 31 all provide that the arbitrator can proceed with the hearing if a party who has withdrawn or otherwise refuses to participate in the arbitration has been given notice and fails to appear. By contrast, section 1282.2(e) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that, “If a court has ordered a person to arbitrate a controversy, the arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party ordered to arbitrate, who has been duly notified, to appear.” Under this section, if the arbitration is not court ordered, the arbitrator cannot proceed to hearing if a party withdraws or refuses to arbitrate or appear.

Conclusion