Don’t let prejudicial bad facts ruin your good case
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220 puts strong limitations on when a plaintiff’s sexual history can be discovered.

When does Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.220 apply? In any civil case alleging conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.220, subd. (a).)

What’s the effect of Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.220? No party may seek discovery related to the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with anyone other than the perpetrator at issue in the case without first bringing a motion for such discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.220, subd. (a).)

What must be shown for defense to discover sexual history? Good cause: “specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.220, subd. (a).) That a plaintiff filed a case seeking damages for mental and emotional injuries arising from sexual misconduct does not provide the requisite good cause. (Barrenda L. v.