Officer needs assistance
[…] (See Garcia v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 63, 70.) The defense “must also show how the information sought could lead to or be evidence potentially admissible at trial.” (Ibid.)If the court finds that all these requirements have been met, the court must conduct an in camera review of the records to determine whether the records are sufficiently relevant to the case to be produced to the requesting party. (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (b).) Certain items must be excluded, including “[f]acts sought to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.” (Ibid.) Where the policies or pattern of conduct of your client’s employing agency are at issue, the court’s relevance analysis must consider whether the information can be obtained in other ways “which would not necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records.” (See Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (c).)

Once the relevance analysis is complete, the court “may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (d).) The court may also order that the records not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding. (See Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e).)