Discovery aimed at defeating an arbitration clause in employment cases
[…] Defenses to arbitration

Even in instances where the agreement has been or could be authenticated, you may consider propounding discovery requests relating to the employee’s defenses to arbitration, including that the proffered arbitration agreement is unconscionable. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (b) provides, “When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” (Emphasis added; see also Indep. Ass’n of Mailbox Ctr. Owners, Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 396, 407 [“[A] claim of unconscionability often cannot be determined merely by examining the face of a contract, but will require inquiry into its commercial setting, purpose, and effect”].)