Discovery aimed at defeating an arbitration clause in employment cases
[…] (See Evid. Code, §§ 1400, et seq. [recognizing the various ways a writing may be authenticated].)

Electronic signatures

These days, employers often purport to have obtained an employee’s electronic signature to their arbitration agreement, whether through the DocuSign platform or by some other electronic means. Although an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature, the employer must prove that the electronic signature was an “act attributable” to the employee. (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) The “act” may be shown “in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the . . . electronic signature was attributable.” (Ibid.)

Where an employer seeks to compel arbitration using an electronic signature, you may consider deposing the individual who submitted a declaration in support of the employer’s motion on the issue.