Discovery aimed at defeating an arbitration clause in employment cases
[…] Handwritten signatures

In other instances, the employer may seek to enforce an arbitration agreement which allegedly bears your client’s handwritten signature. You should question whether the employer has produced testimony from someone with sufficient first-hand knowledge of the signature or, alternatively, whether the employer can authenticate the agreement through its custodian of records. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 1271 [a writing is not inadmissible hearsay if (a) it was “made in the regular course of business;” (b) it was “made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;” (c) “the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and mode of its preparation;” and (d) “the sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness”].)

Under these circumstances, you may consider deposing the employer’s declarant and/or PMQ on the following: