Person-Most-Qualified depositions
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230, emphasis added.)

Forgetting to identify the topics of the PMQ deposition in the notice or subpoena obviates any duty on the part of the entity to produce the most “qualified” individual for the deposition. However, assuming the correct procedure is followed and the topics are described with “reasonable particularity,” the entity has a legal duty to designate and produce the officers, directors, managing agents or employees who are “most qualified” to testify on its behalf. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230.)

Further, the individual(s) designated by the entity must testify “to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the [entity/deponent].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230, emphasis added.) That means that even if the deponent presented by the entity doesn’t have personal knowledge of the subject matter of the deposition, he or she has an affirmative duty to take reasonable efforts to discover the information.