The American way and righteousness of money damages
[…] THE COURT: I’ll —
MR. ROWLEY: That’s not what I’ll be doing.
THE COURT: What?
MR. ROWLEY: That’s not what I’ll be doing.
THE COURT: Oh, then we know. Then you pop up and you say, if there’s – if there’s no evidence to support that there should be any damages awarded, could you come back and award no damages. So – but, no, I think it’s appropriate. I know some judges think no figure should be used. I think that leaves a lot – an awful lot of danger because you’ve got people out there that have varying views of money. [Emphasis added.]
Remember, section 222.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure expressly directs that “the trial judge shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case before the court.” Plainly, this includes probing the prospective jurors’ “views of money” as Judge Czuleger correctly framed it.
Nicholas C. Rowley