The new California law on peremptory challenges
[…] Previously, the objecting party would have needed to have made a prima facie case of discrimination, and the judge would have needed to have found the burden was met, before the party exercising a peremptory challenge had to offer a reason for that challenge.
Then, once the reasons were given, it’s the court’s turn to evaluate the reasons given. In making its evaluation, the court “shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d).) The statute says that the trial court shall sustain the objection “[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d); see also People v. Ortiz (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 768, 792.)
What does “substantial likelihood” mean? According to the statute, “substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(2)(B).)
The statute then goes on to provide a non-exhaustive list of circumstances the court may consider in making its ruling. (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(3)(A through G).) Such as: