The new California law on peremptory challenges
[…] The Legislature intended that the new law “be broadly construed to further the purpose of eliminating the use of group stereotypes and discrimination, whether based on conscious or unconscious bias, in the exercise of peremptory challenges.” (Stats. 2020, Ch. 318, § 1, subd. (c).)
The new law – CCP § 231.7
In 2020, Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 was enacted and applied first to all criminal jury trials in which jury selection began on or after January 1, 2022, and applies to all civil cases beginning January 1, 2026. So, unless the Legislature changes Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 and the Governor signs that change into law, the 231.7 process in use for the past three-plus years in criminal cases will also be applied to all civil cases.
Section 231.7, subdivision (a) prohibits the use of “a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.”
Who can make the Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 objection? Either party, or the court on its own motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (b).) The objection must be made before the jury is impaneled unless “information becomes known that could not have reasonably been known before the jury was impaneled.” (Ibid.)
Does this standard apply to for-cause challenges as well? No. In People v. Arlanda (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 311, the court held that this new process only applies to peremptory challenges.
A CCP § 231.7 objection was made, now what?