The accident-prone plaintiff
[…] Instead, in order to reduce liability and limit damages, defendants would focus on the apportionment of the harm between the defendants.
Likewise, if more than one plaintiff is injured a collision, the parties have the option of filing separate suits against the defendant. (Anaya v. Sup.Ct. (Dow Chem. Co.) (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 228, 232). Practically speaking, however, any motion to consolidate these actions by the defendant will be successful.
Code of Civil Procedure section 379, Joinder as Defendants, makes clear that “All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: (a)ny right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” (Code Civil Proc., § 379, subd. (a)(1).)
Use of experts
Paramount to a consolidated action involving multiple collisions, or even an injury claim with subsequent collisions or injury-inducing events, will be the use of experts to strengthen your client’s claim.