Enforceable, written mediation-settlement agreements
[…] “A settlement agreement is a contract, and the legal principles which apply to contracts generally apply to settlement contracts.” (Waddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 810.)

Three requirements in a mediation settlement agreement that overcome confidentiality

To be a binding settlement agreement under section 1123, the (1) settling parties need to sign the agreement, (2) the agreement satisfies any one of the three section 1123 quoted conditions below, and (3) any one of the three quoted conditions is set out within the agreement. The three alternate conditions of section 1123 are:

“(a)The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [or]

“(b)The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [or]

“(c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure.”

Note that sections (a) and (b) do not require an exact code quotation. The code only requires “words to the effect” that the agreement is either (1) admissible, (2) subject to disclosure, (3) enforceable, or (4) binding.