Enforceable, written mediation-settlement agreements
[…] The goal of the Legislature in enacting Evidence Code section 1123 (a) and (b) is to allow parties to express their intent to be bound by words they commonly use rather than requiring a legalistic formulation. (See Marriage of Daly and Oyster (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 505,510-511 [holding the parties can demonstrate that the agreement should not remain confidential using their own words, not statutory words].)

Fourth requirement that overcomes confidentiality

Section 1123 has a fourth requirement. It allows disclosure of confidential mediation information to dispute an otherwise valid mediation settlement agreement. The fourth requirement states: “(d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue of dispute.”

Mediation settlement agreement signatures

Section 1123 requires the mediation settlement agreement to be signed by the “settling parties.” Note that the definition of “settling parties” is not set out in the Evidence Code.