Enforceable, written mediation-settlement agreements
[…] Acceptance of the proposal must be signed by the parties or designated representative. (See above.)

The mediation session

The parties must execute the mediation settlement agreement during the mediation session. The definition of a “mediation session” is unclear, but Evidence Code section 1125 provides that the mediation session remains open for 10 days or a shorter or longer period as agreed upon by the parties. Consequently, the parties can execute the settlement agreement at any time the mediation session remains open and the agreement remains viable. Section 1126 states:

Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.

All written or oral communications remain confidential after the mediation session ends, regardless of whether a mediation settlement agreement is entered into. (Evid. Code, § 1126.)

Section 1125 has several subsections that explain when a mediation session ends.