New laws on discovery in arbitration
[…] It applies to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2025.
The statute does not specify who is responsible to “give the option.” This requirement may fall on the entity imposing the arbitration provision or even on the arbitration provider or neutral.
Again, these provisions apply only to consumers.
New obligations imposed on neutrals and ADR providers
New and amended code provisions impose new obligations on neutrals and ADR providers, as follows:
New Business & Professions Code section 6173 directs the California State Bar to create an Affirmative Dispute Resolution Certification Program. The program “shall not require a firm, provider or practitioner to be a licensee of the State Bar in order to be certified under the program.” The statute’s provisions encourage neutrals to receive training in ethics and require ADR providers to maintain procedures facilitating complaints about ethical violations by their neutrals and to promulgate remedies for failures by their neutrals to comply with ethical standards.