New laws on discovery in arbitration
[…] Thus, the court held that the arbitrator was not authorized by statute, the arbitration agreement or the JAMS Rules to allow discovery from nonparties.
Current law as to discovery from parties
The repeal of section 1283.1 effectively overrules Aixtron because it is no longer necessary to provide for discovery in an arbitration agreement. The repeal eliminates the requirement to include magic words in the arbitration agreement, which requirement made discovery unavailable in so many arbitrations.
Subdivision (a) of section 1283.05 is the key provision. It provides in pertinent part, “[T]he parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery on the subject matter of the arbitration, and to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration . . . as if the . . .arbitration were pending before a superior court . . . .”
Subdivisions (b) and (c) give the arbitrator essentially the same powers as a superior court judge to oversee and adjudicate discovery disputes, including the right to impose sanctions. (Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 528, 535-536.)