Time limits on mediation and arbitration
[…] Starting with the decision in Gallo v. Wood Ranch, USA (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 621, California courts have demonstrated a strict and unforgiving interpretation of the Legislature’s intent in introducing section 1281.97. The Gallo court ruled that in the case of a late arbitration fee payment, the employer not only waived its right to compel arbitration and face an award of sanctions for attorney’s fees and costs, but also potentially faced further sanctions. Although the court chose not to award further sanctions in Gallo, it noted that section 1281.99 (b) allows for evidentiary sanctions, a contempt order, or even terminating sanctions unless the court finds that a late payer “acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Thus, a late-paying defendants can find themselves not only back in court, but also having seriously prejudiced their client’s case.
Strict application of the code was followed in Espinoza v.