ADP screwed up your pay check?
[…] After the hotel opened, Yu sued ATMI for construction defects, praying for damages of not less than $10 million. ATMI filed a cross-complaint against its subcontrators, including Fitch. The cross-complaint sought damages “according to proof.” Yu settled with ATMI, with ATMI assigning to Yu its rights against Fitch. Yu obtained a $1.2 million default judgment. When Yu then sued Fitch’s insurers seeking to enforce the judgment, the trial court voided the default judgment, finding that ATMI’s cross-complaint never stated the amount of damages sought. Yu appealed. Affirmed.

Section 425.10, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that a cross-complaint must contain “a demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” A default judgment that exceeds the amount of damages demanded is void.

Here, ATMI’s cross-complaint did not specify the amount of damages demanded; hence, Fitch was not put on notice of the amount of a potential default judgment.