Appellate Reports
[…] That crime required the prosecutor to prove that the vehicle was worth more than $950. The prosecution’s evidence concerning the car’s value came from a detective, who testified he used the Kelley Blue Book’s website to determine that trade-in value of the car at issue $1,800 to $2,240. On appeal, Jenkins contended that his conviction must be reversed because the testimony concerning the Kelley Blue Book’s valuation of the car was inadmissible hearsay that did not qualify for admission under the published compilation exception in Evidence Code section 1340, and absent this inadmissible evidence, there was no other evidence the car’s value exceeded $950. The Court disagreed.

Section 1340 provides: “Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270.” Five elements must be satisfied when a party seeks to admit evidence under the published compilation exception: (1) the proffered statement must be contained in a ‘compilation’; (2) the compilation must be ‘published’; (3) the compilation must be ‘generally used ... in the course of a business’;