The profound potency of Labor Code section 1102.5(b)
[…] An exception might be found in those cases in which the protected activity involves disclosure of FEHA violations and includes a separate cause of action for violation of the anti-retaliation provision of FEHA. Otherwise, you would be wise and prudent to counsel your clients about the possibility of owing statutory costs of suit if their section 1102.5 claims prove unsuccessful.

What is the applicable burden of proof for Labor Code § 1102.5(b) claims?

In 2003, the California Legislature enacted Labor Code section 1102.6, which states:

In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.

(Emphasis added).

Nevertheless, before this year there was a great deal of confusion and disagreement about the applicable burden of proof to establish causation in a section 1102.5(b) case, at least at the summary judgment stage.