Mediating a third-party workers’ compensation claim
[…] (Subd. (c).)

Single representation by the employer’s attorney: The employer’s attorney is entitled to the entire attorney fee for the third-party recovery. (Subd. (d).)

Separate attorneys represent both worker and employer: Attorney fees to the respective attorneys are based on the active services rendered in obtaining results for the represented party. (Subd. (e).) (See Kavanaugh v. City of Sunnyvale (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 903. Also, see Kaplan v. Industrial Indemnity Company (1978) 79 Cal.App.3d 700.)

Subdivision (f) of section 3860 requires court approval of the expended costs and attorney fees incurred to settle the matter. “Where the employer and the employee are represented by separate attorneys they may propose to the court or the appeals board, for consideration and determination, the amount of such expenses and fees.” (See Summers v. Newman (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1021, 1027.)

Note, when a third-party case goes to judgment, attorney fees are determined under Labor Code section 3856. (See Quinn v. State of California (1975) 15 Cal.3d 162 for the doctrine of reasonable apportionment.)