Maximizing general damages through storytelling
[…] Keep in mind that unlike the conversations with your client, conversations with his or her friends and family could potentially be discoverable. However, these recordings will be protected by the work product privilege under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.010 and not likely discoverable absent an order of the court compelling production.

An absolute privilege is given to evidence that reflects “an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).) Such evidence is not discoverable under any circumstances. A qualified protection for all other work product. The material “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (b).)

Collateral recordings of friends and family may straddle these two areas of privilege with portions qualifying for absolute protection and other aspects only the qualified protection.