Appellate Briefs
[…] While the former “implicates a duty that the [defendant] owes to a patient by virtue of being a health care provider” (Flores, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 88), the latter implicates the general duty to exercise ordinary care that each person owes to all other members of the public (Civ. Code, § 1714, subd. (a)).”
Although section 340.5 refers to claims by a “plaintiff” rather than a “patient,” it applies only to actions “for injury or death ... based upon ... professional negligence,” rather than a broader category of actions against health care providers. (Italics added.) In addition, section 340.5 specifically defines “‘[p]rofessional negligence’” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.” (Id., subd. (2).) This circumscribed definition suggests the statute is only concerned with injuries resulting directly from the negligent rendering of medical care, as opposed to all injuries that might occur during or that arise out of the provision of medical care.