Private-mediator ethics in California
[…] (§ 6173(b)(1)(A)-(D).) Further, the complaint procedures for mediators must be substantially similar to the complaint procedures for court-connected mediators (as set forth in Rule 3.865).

Another requirement for the State Bar’s certification program is having different levels or tiers for certification. The statute provides that “Higher levels or tiers are awarded to firms, providers or practitioners that demonstrate a higher level of commitments to accountability and consumer protection based on criteria developed by the State Bar.” (§ 6173(b)(2)(A).) These levels or tiers, however, “do not reflect an assessment of the quality of a firm, provider, or practitioner.” (§ 6173(b)(2)(B).) The State Bar also has the authority to deny or revoke certification for a failure to meet or maintain certain certification standards. (§ 6173(b)(3).)