Appellate Reports
[…] However, use of the word may in the second clause – “upon filing of the statement of decision with the clerk of the court, judgment may be entered thereon in the same manner as if the action had been tried by the court” – cannot mean that the trial court has discretion whether to enter judgment. This second clause is directed at the clerk, as use of the word “entered” indicates. Entry of judgment is a ministerial act done by the clerk. Section 664 specifies that when, such as here, “the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision.” (§ 664, italics added.) That is, once the referee’s statement of decision is filed, it becomes the decision of the court and “the clerk enters judgment ‘in the same manner as if the action had been tried by the court,” i.e., immediately.