Appellate Reports
[…] C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (9th Cir. 2020) 976 F.3d 1016.

Plaintiff Miller was rendered a quadriplegic in an automobile accident with a big-rig truck in Nevada. He sued the trucking company as well as the freight broker who hired that company to haul the load, alleging that the broker had been negligent in hiring the trucking company. The district court granted the broker, C.H. Robinson, judgment on the pleadings, finding that the preemption clause in the FAAAA preempted Miller’s claim. Reversed.

49 U.S.C. § 14501(c) contains the FAAAA’s preemption clause. It provides:

(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of two or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ..., broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property;

(2) Matters not covered. Paragraph (1)-(A) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles ....

District courts across the United States have split on whether the FAAAA preempts negligence claims against brokers. Miller is the first Circuit opinion to weigh in on that issue.